L-Plan outbuildings to rear of Penlan Fawr P.H.

A Grade II Listed Building in Pwllheli, Gwynedd

Community: Pwllheli

Community: Pwllheli

Built-Up Area: Pwllheli

Pwllheli

Exterior

Parallel to Penlan Fawr is a C17/C18 single storey rubble, part whitewashed, former barn with stepped gable to right hand end. Slate roof with gabled dormer to right of entrance, now with modern door. 1 sash and fixed glazed window to gable end and 6-pane sashes to rear. Internally it was lofted and has a 4-bay A-frame roof with chamfered collars and lapped purlins. Blocked window at left end where later stables adjoin and blocked doorway formerly to stable loft.

At right angles between the barn and the cross range of No 28 is a C19 low stable building, formerly lofted. Whitewashed rubble with slate roof; swept roof to loft door over main entrance. 3 bay roof with metal pegged trusses.

Included for group value with Penlan Fawr PH.