Cae'r Pwll

A Grade II Listed Building in Morfa Nefyn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cae'r Pwll

Location: Situated on the eastern edge of Morfa Nefyn, facing Lon Groes and set back behind front garden with whitewashed rubble boundary wall. At right angles to the B4417 road between Morfa Nefyn and Nefyn.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Nefyn

Community: Nefyn

Locality: Morfa Nefyn

Built-Up Area: Morfa Nefyn

Morfa Nefyn

History

C18 cottage with ornamental plaque above entrance dated 1789. The Nefyn Tithe Map of 1838 shows Caer Pwll as a holding of approximately 6 acres (2.5ha), owned and occupied by William Jones.

Exterior

One and a half storey rubble stone double-fronted cottage, the front distinctively colourwashed red. Grouted roof of old small slates, small centre roof light and whitewashed rubble end chimney stacks. The entrance is offset to left with modern 4-pane half-glazed door and slate tablet above with decoratively inscribed initials "III" and "Cae Pwll" over date 1789. There is evidence of a gabled porch now removed. Horned 4-pane sashes to both floors probably inserted in late C19 but retaining the original openings to the ground floor; added at the same time were gabled eaves-breaking dormers with finials. The heads of the windows within follow the shape of the gables. The gable ends are whitewashed rubble to the right and slate-hung to the left. Unpainted, coursed rubble, rear elevation has 4-pane horned sash to centre and one to ground floor right.

Stepped down to the left is a later, single-storey, slate-roofed, service-range with boarded door to front right, 9-pane window to left and chimney to the rear corner.

Listed for its special interest as a distinctive C18 vernacular cottage.