Plas Talgarth

A Grade II Listed Building in Pennal, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Plas Talgarth

Location: The house is set in an elevated position SW of Pennal village, overlooking the Dyffryn Dyfi, and now forms the centrepiece of a small residential estate.

Town: Machynlleth

Community: Pennal

Community: Pennal

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Pennal

History

The original building known as Talgarth Farmhouse was a property of the Edwards family from 1647; the house itself survives as a secondary dwelling and now forms the external bar for the large new house begun by Humphrey Edwards in 1772. Following his death the building was completed by his son, Lewis Edwards in 1774, who moved to Ludlow in 1792. It remained in the occupation of Pryce Edwards to 1807, continuing in the family ownership until sold to the Sotheby family in 1850. It was the home of Charles Frederick Thurston JP, Lord of the Manor of Pennal, whose lineage traced back through the maternal line from the Edwards of Esgair Weddan. In 1903 it was held by Charles Thomas, and occupied by Henry William Steel. It was converted to a club with time-share accommodation in c1993.

Exterior

The original farmhouse is set at right angles to main front of the later house, the gables connected by a C20 quadrant walkway.

The large later house is built of coursed square rubble with raised sandstone quoins set on an outsetting rubble plinth, and a slate roof largely concealed behind parapets. Late Georgian style, 3 storey and basement, 5 x 4 window bays. The main front faces S, the centre broken forward, with major elevations to the E and N and a service wing to the W. 12-paned unhorned sash windows within openings with a corniced sandstone voussoir flat arch over and raised centre fluted keystones. Similar windows to the first floor and 6-pane windows to the attic storey. The elevation is terminated by a modillion cornice. Ridge stacks. The central entrance has 3 steps rising to a Tuscan doorcase with an open pediment over, the pediment extending over narrow side lights forming a slightly cramped composition. Part-glazed door and radial fanlight. The side elevations, each of 4 window bays have similar fenestration. The rear wing is rendered and painted, with a renewed slate roof. Five French windows on the first floor with lintels as the main house, opening on to a cast iron balcony supported on cast iron columns. Further windows towards the W end. On the left of the main front, a quadrant wing extends to a stone building at right angles, formerly the farmhouse preceding the present building, now serving as the community bar. Three window bays, the windows replaced in early C20, with a C20 extension of the roof over a front terrace.

Interior

The interior is now converted to flats. The main entrance opens into a rectangular hallway with a lateral fireplace, the walls panelled above a low chair rail. Bold modillion cornice. Doorcases have moulded architraves and raised cornices embellished with a Greek key moulding. On the left, a dog-leg stair at the rear of the hall rises around an open well. Three turned balusters to each tread, and iron brackets. On the first floor, similar doorcases open from the landing, with raised scrolled cornices and early C20 fire surround.

The earlier farmhouse is divided by ceiling beams into 5 bays, now without internal partitions. Kitchen type fireplace at the N end.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding the C20 development of the complex, as a fine example of a late C18 gentry house retaining significant original external detail and some good interior features. Of interest also for the survival of the earlier house alongside the C18 mansion.