Ty-bont, with Post Office and General Stores

A Grade II Listed Building in Pennal, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ty-bont, with Post Office and General Stores

Location: The building stands on the W bank of the river by the bridge, and on the S side of the main Machynlleth to Aberdovey road, at the centre of Pennal.

Town: Machynlleth

Community: Pennal

Community: Pennal

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Pennal

Built in the later C19 as a purpose-built shop and dwelling, and probably refronted in c1900.

Exterior

Built of rubble with a slate roof. A building of two storeys, double depth plan, the shop occupying the left half of the building. Shop front of c1900, symmetrical, with a recessed central entrance between plate glass windows and end pilasters, the heads bracketed out to carry the cornice. Black fascia, glazed, with gold lettering reading GROCER/DRAPER. The entrance is a wide partly glazed door and overlight. Below the windows are buff glazed tiles with a floral pattern. On the first floor, a single 12-pane sash window. The right half of the building contains the residence, the shop front continuing as a porch over the entrance to similar bracketed pilaster. Panelled reveals to a 4-panelled half-glazed door and overlight. A single uPVC window to the right on the ground floor and two on the first floor. Slate sills. The building extends to the rear with a single storey and attic outbuilding.

The interior of the shop has been modernised.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good traditional type of village building retaining a fine late C19 shop front, of group value at the centre of the village of Pennal.