Capel Annibynwyr Carmel, including front railed forecourt

A Grade II Listed Building in Pennal, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Capel Annibynwyr Carmel, including front railed forecourt

Also known as: Carmel Welsh Independent Chapel

Location: The chapel stands in the centre of Pennal, facing W, N of the Calvinistic Methodist Chapel.

Town: Machynlleth

Community: Pennal

Community: Pennal

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Pennal

History

The chapel was built in 1871 (date high in the gable), although a later date is recorded in Hanes Eglwysi Annibynol Cymru of 25th December 1880, perhaps the final fitting out completion, and quoting the cost at £1500.

Exterior

A chapel in an Italianate style built with squared rubble with ashlar quoins and dressings, and with a slate roof. The 3-bay facade, facing W, has a central entrance with a wheel window above a dentilled string course, all contained within a quoined recessed central bay. The outer bays have 2-light windows with quoined surrounds, bracketed sills and voussoired segmental arched heads. The upper level windows have semi-circular arched heads - two light glazing with a roundel in the head. The entrance consists of a pair of panelled doors within an arched head, and arched fanlight with a central roundel, the segmental-arch voussoirs increasing in depth to form a semi-circular extrados. In the gable, a small roundel slab perforated with 5 holes. Stepped stones to the gable carry bracketed eaves, terminating with pinnacles at the ends and a central finial supporting an iron decorative feature. Three windows to each side on two levels, the lower segmental headed, the upper round-headed.
In front of the chapel, a narrow forecourt with a dwarf wall carrying railings between gate and corner piers, the railings having trefoiled heads.

Interior

The chapel has a fine and intimately scaled interior, with a gallery around three sides, curving round over the entrance lobby, and supported on fluted cast iron columns. The walls are plastered. The flat ceiling has moulded plaster ribs forming a cross pattern within an outer moulded plaster band, and a plaster cornice. At the centre, a roundel of leaves. The set fawr enclosure is of pitch pine, with an openwork top of chain pattern, and posts with finials. The raised pulpit is approached by symmetrical curved flights of 6 steps. Its front is canted, with openwork side panels and a bracketed book desk. Brass brackets for oil lamps each side. Behind the pulpit, pilasters rise to elaborate consoles supporting a semi-circular arched entablature enriched with palmettes and egg and dart mouldings. The gallery has a moulded and bracketed beam supporting the front panelling, which has perforated decorative panels. Central clock by Kibble of Gracechurch Street, London. The gallery has 3 tiers of seats. The body of the chapel contains a wide central block of box pews, and two side banks separated by walkways. At the rear, the entrance lobby has angled side doors, and a central glazed panel.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a chapel of distinctive design, retaining a fine intimately scaled interior, of group value with the adjacent Calvinistic Methodist chapel which together form an important group in the fabric of the village.