Llawrybettws Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandderfel, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Llawrybettws Chapel

Also known as: Glan'rafon Chapel

Location: Set back slightly on the corner of the lane behind a partly-railed forecourt with curved rubble revettment walls following the road to the L and R.

Community: Llandderfel

Locality: Glan-yr-Afon

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Cynwyd

History

Chapel founded in 1803 and rebuilt in 1835 and 1865, the last date corresponding to the present structure.

Exterior

Rectangular chapel with contemporary schoolroom at right-angles to the L, forming an overall L-plan. Entrance facade and R return are of red brick construction (Flemish Bond) with sandstone ashlar dressings and slate roofs. The inner (schoolroom-facing) side of the chapel, and both sides of the schoolroom are rendered and lined-out. The chapel has a well-composed symmetrical facade with expressed quoins and projecting verges with simple decorative bargeboards; surmounting wooden pendant finial. Round-arched outer entrances with 4-panel moulded double doors and segmental fanlights. Paired arched windows to the centre with 20-pane horned sashes plus fans; projecting stone sills. Above these is a centrally-placed foundation plaque giving the dates 1803, 1835 and 1865; this with voussoirs and quoins of yellow stock brick.

The R (NE) side of the chapel has three 12-pane sash windows with flat, dressed stone lintels and projecting sills; decorative patterning in purple headers to the lower half of the wall. The rear gable end has plain bargeboards and a slated boilerhouse lean-to. The (rendered) L wall (SW) has two horned 12-pane sashes. That to the L is partly obscured by modern plastic roof sheeting which covers a wooden porch extrusion in the angle with the schoolroom; this with boarded door. The schoolroom section has a squat brick end chimney to the L and a 12-pane sash with obscured glass to the L of the entrance; two further 12-pane sashes to the rear. The L gable has corrugated iron cladding and plain bargeboards.

Interior

Plain ceiling in 3 compartments; vertically-boarded dado, with similarly-boarded wind porches. The original fixed pine box pews are arranged as a double central block and single outer sections with aisles between. Square enclosure with plain, vertically-boarded lower, and square-panelled upper section, the latter with blind ocular decoration; simple moulded rail and turned finials to corner posts.

Panelled Set Fawr with blind quatrefoil upper and cusped lower panels; moulded rail. Classical arch in moulded plasterwork to the rear of the Set Fawr, with recessed, panelled pilasters and projecting key; simple ribbed panels within. Part-glazed entrance to schoolroom with multi-pane glazed screen above; 12- and 4-pane sections.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a simple mid-Victorian chapel and schoolroom retaining good original external character and simple original interior detail.