Lychgate at the Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel-y-Pennant, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Lychgate at the Church of St Mary

Location: The parish church of St Mary stands at the S end of Tal-y-llyn lake, within a sub-rectangular churchyard, beside the main road from Minffordd to Aber. This lychgate is in the churchyard wall S of the

Community: Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Locality: Tal-y-llyn

Tal-y-llyn

History

The lychgate through the churchyard wall S of the church was built probably in the C18 to serve the parishioners in the Corris valley at times when the road through Minffordd was flooded.

Exterior

The simple stone lychgate has inner and outer gables mastering a slate roof with cavetto eaves. Near semi-circular arches, the inner arch with a backing arch of shaped timber, the equivalent on the outer arch has been replaced. Iron gates.

Open raftered roof on a single tier of purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a lychgate of vernacular character, of group value with the grade II* Church of St Mary and its NW lychgate, and of historical interest as being a separate provision for the convenience of the outlying parishioners arriving by foot from over the mountain in the Corris valley.