Beudy at Rhiwogof

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel-y-Pennant, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Beudy at Rhiwogof

Location: Rhiwogof farm is approached by a long forest road climbing the hillside from the N side of the B4405, W of Pont Cedris. The beudy lies beyond and NE of the farmhouse.

Town: Tywyn

Community: Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Locality: Tal-y-llyn

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Tal-y-llyn

Built probably in the late C17 or early C18.

Exterior

The farm lies in an elevated position on the slopes of Foel-ddu. The 4-bay farm building or beudy is uphill sited, constructed of slate stone on boulder foundations, and has an old irregular slate roof on one side between boulder coped gables. The slate has been replaced with corrugated iron on the rear. Entrance in the 2nd bay from the uphill end, opening to the cowhouse. One small square ventilation window towards the upper end, and a pitching door in the gable. The lower two bays have a separate door opening to the yard, and an added lean-to stone structure under an extension of the roof.

Interior

Divided into 4 bays by tie beam and principal rafter trusses, one with a high-set collar. The cowhouse is floored over, and has slate stall partitions augmented with wood, and tethering posts to each.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a typical early Meirionnydd mountain farm building incorporating various farming functions in one building.