Wern Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfrothen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Wern Farmhouse

Location: Located approximately 1km NE of Garreg village at the end of a metalled lane running NE from the road; situated immediately to the W of a stream which divides the house and gardens from its (former) f

Town: Porthmadog

Community: Llanfrothen

Locality: Wern

Penrhyndeudreath

History

C16 gentry house, first mentioned in a rental book of Maurice Wynn of Gwydir, 1568-1574; in ownership of the Wynn family at least until the late C17. Sir John Wynn junior, son of the famous first baronet, lived here with his wife Dame Margaret from 1610 until his early death in Lucca (Italy) in 1614. A letter from Sir John (in Rome) to his steward in 1614, instructs him to keep the garden at Wern in good order. The house was retained after Sir John's death as an occasional residence by the family: (Sir) Owen, his brother, had a bed and a large barrel of beer sent down during a lengthy visit he made in 1625 to escape the London plague. The house was altered and raised in the early C19, perhaps for Richard Jones, the famous Calvanistic Methodist minister and writer, who lived here from 1819 until his death in 1833. Jones, born in 1771/2, was a great believer in Sunday schools and held one at Wern during his time there. He also published several theological works and articles, some under the pseudonym 'Cymro Gwyllt'.

Exterior

3-storeyed L-plan house of rubble construction on boulder and rock foundations; shallow-pitched, hipped slate roofs. Central chimney at the intersection of the two arms, forming a lobby entry to the main (SE-facing) front. The other wing has a gabled and projecting lateral chimney to the rear; both stacks have weathercoursing and simply-moulded capping, that to the latter altered. Off-centre entrance (L) to front, with modern door. Above, an inset slate plaque commemorating Richard Jones of Wern. To the R of the entrance, two 4-pane late C19 sash windows with a small 6-pane window beyond; single 4-pane sashes to the first and second floors. Off-centre entrance to SW side with modern steel-framed windows in altered openings to all floors; similar modern windows to ground floor of W gable. Modern extensions to N gable and lateral chimney side, both under construction at the time of inspection.

Interior

Lobby entry with former hall to R of entrance. This has a primary late C16 fireplace with wide, stopped-chamfered bressummer; early C19 replacement beamed ceiling. Former parlour with fine primary beamed ceiling; wide stopped-chamfering to main beams and ogee stops to joists. Stopped-chamfered bressummer to lateral chimney. Plain, early C19 stick baluster stair with square newels. Pegged oak doorcases to most first and second-floor rooms, though mostly with modern boxing-in; C19 king-post trusses to roof.

Reasons for Listing

Included for the special historic interest of its origins as a C16 gentry house and as the home, from 1819-1833, of the Calvanistic Methodist minister Richard Jones.