Walls to Enclosure adjoining L-shaped Agricultural Range at Parc

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfrothen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Walls to Enclosure adjoining L-shaped Agricultural Range at Parc

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: To south of and adjoining the main L-shaped agricultural range at Parc. Parc is strikingly located approximately 2km SW of Croesor.

Community: Llanfrothen

Locality: Parc

Penrhyndeudreath

History

Walled enclosure, presumably belonging to the C17 and in its position in relation to the main house and gardens (and the suggestion of baulks and furrows within) perhaps originating as a walled produce garden.

Exterior

Square walled enclosure, approximately 50m x 50m, its irregular dry stone walls on boulder foundations; these are approximately 1.2m thick and avarage 2m high, tapering towards the top and uncoped. In the centre of the NE wall and the R of the NW (at the junction with the corner of the barn range) are plain, wide entrances.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with other listed items at this highly important unit-planned group at Parc.