Ty Mawr Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ty Mawr Farmhouse

Location: Located approximately 1km N of Penrhyndeudraeth at the southern boundary of the community and accessed via a short farm track leading off from the main road at the foot of the long hill from Penrhynde

Town: Penrhyndeudraeth

Community: Llanfrothen

Built-Up Area: Penrhyndeudraeth

Penrhyndeudreath

History

First mentioned as 'Tyddyn William ap Meredydd' in 1568. The present building is a vernacular one-and-a-half storey farmhouse, probably of the mid C17, although repaired or partly rebuilt in 1707. Altered and extended (to NE) in the second-half C19, when a flush L-shaped agricultural range was added.

Exterior

Long one-and-a-half storey vernacular end-chimney farmhouse with later agricultural addition to R. Of rubble construction, the house pebble-dashed and with battering to the front; pronounced boulder plinth to L (downhill) gable. Slate roofs, that to the house section modern, with tiled ridges. Squat end chimneys with weathercoursing and plain capping. Off-centre entrance (to R) with deeply-recessed C19 boarded door. To the L, a small square ground-floor light with a 4-pane late C19 sash window beyond; both are apparently primary openings. To the R of the entrance are 2 further sashes, similar though slightly larger; three 4-pane casements to the attic floor, breaking the eaves and contained within gabled dormers. Modern catslide extension to rear, with adjacent porch. To the R, the original blocked rear entrance, with 4-pane glazing to small, original flanking windows; 3 large, out-of-character modern skylights to rear roof pitch. Adjoining to the R and raised up slightly, the agricultural range. This has a window opening to the L, with a further, blocked opening under the eaves to the R. Beyond is a large cart entrance with recessed boarded doors. To the R of this is a flush cross-gable with similar entrance and window above; modern plastic glazing to this, slate lintels throughout. External stone-stepped access to upper boarded door to long R return. Later single-storey lean-to to rear, with modern continuously-roofed extension to R; corrugated iron roof.

Interior

Implied former cross-passage plan to farmhouse; some chamfered main beams and plain joists visible. Late C19 stair and doors.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a C17/C18 vernacular farmhouse retaining good external character.