Nazareth Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Nazareth Chapel

Also known as: Nasareth Chapel

Location: Set against the slope of the hill which defines the northern half of the town, located immediately below the Ffestiniog Railway line; the chapel stands behind a narrow rubble-walled forecourt with its

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Built-Up Area: Penrhyndeudraeth

Penrhyndeudreath

History

Nazareth was the first chapel in the community to be built by the Calvinistic Methodists; they had established a congregation here in 1770 and erected their first purpose-built chapel in 1777. This was replaced by the present building in 1839 which itself was remodelled at the end of the C19 when it received its classical facade. The chapel shown on the second edition O.S. map of 1901 (surveyed 1899); disused at time of survey.

Exterior

Imposing town chapel in Victorian classical style. Of rendered rubble construction with slate roof, the facade of snecked, quarry dressed blocks with grey limestone dressings. Symmetrical showpiece facade of six bays, with the central pair slightly advanced. Bays 2 and 5, flanking the advanced central pair, have entrances with classical open porches; square pillars carry entablatures with shallow surmounting pediments; 6-panel doors with 3-pane overlights. Tall arched windows to each bay, those above the entrances squatter; moulded archivolts with keys and imposts to the central pair, otherwise quoined. Similar quoins to the corners. Classical balustrade and cornice with central and outer urn finials, the central ones flanking a recessed rectangular stone inscribed `Nazareth.' 8-pane fixed glazing to 2-light windows throughout.

Roughcast 4-bay rear elevation, with 4-pane sashes to two floors, with marginal glazing. The right-hand bay has a single-storey projecting boilerhouse with slate roof.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early Victorian town chapel with well-composed late Victorian classical facade, retaining good unaltered character.