Fountain

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Fountain

Location: Forming a pair (together with Anchor) of buildings sited in the lower, western part of the village, below the lane leading to the hotel.

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Locality: Portmeirion

Minffordd

Built in 1937 to complement the adjacent Anchor of 1930. In 1941 Sir Noel Coward, entertainer and dramatist, stayed here and, in the course of five days, wrote his celebrated play Blithe Spirit.

Exterior

Three-storey domestic building with flat felt roof and oversailing eaves; rendered elevations. Symmetrical facade with the 3-window upper storeys over a 3-bay open ground floor; this with flat-arched openings. The upper floors each have 12-pane central doors with decorative iron balconies, and tall flanking 18-pane sashes. Access is to the side elevation (R) via a flight of parapetted steps; shallow wooden verandah projection to the upper floor above an open porch to the first floor.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as one of a number of buildings and structures designed by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis for his visionary Portmeirion villiage; of interest also for its associations with Sir Noel Coward, entertainer and dramatist.

Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.