Monument Immediately E of Fountain

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Locality: Portmeirion

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Minffordd

Monument first built c1937, rebuilt in 1991 during restoration of Anchor and Fountain, to give focus to the small square in front of these buildings.

Exterior

Rendered columnar monument on circular slate-coped, rendered base. The column is octagonal and is scribed; moulded capping. Surmounting this is a large terracotta urn with relief hunting frieze.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as one of a number of buildings and structures erected by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis for his visionary Portmeirion villiage.

Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.