Bryn House

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bryn House

Also known as: Bryn House, Cader Road

Location: Set above the street line behind a railed terraced forecourt between the two branches of Love Lane.

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Dignified early Cl9 town house.

Exterior

3 storeys and cellar, 3 window. Coursed rubble masonry. Later hipped slate roof, oversailing eaves on cavetto stone cornice. Later? paired stone stacks set along the ridge, moulded caps.
Shallow upper sashes to 9 pane 2nd floor windows set under eaves. l2 pane sashes to lst floor windows, stone lintels, slate sills. Similar detail to broader ground floor windows, but with stone slab reveals. Central pedimented porch on slender Tuscan columns and pilasters. Rectangular fanlight with latticed glazing. Later part glazed panelled door.
Victorian vertically paned sash to right end elevation; doorway alongside to kitchen at rear of house.
Small paned sashes to rear elevation, central stair window truncated to form cross window with modern doorway cut below.

Large walled garden to rear with long, narrow gabled outhouse to rear left of house. Slate roof extends to form porch on metal bracket over doorway to kitchen at SW corner of house.

Interior

Broad depressed hall arch, twin-reeded pilasters. Moulded architraves with deep panelled reveals and soffits, 6 paned doors. First flight of contemporary dog leg staircase partitioned off. Panelled window splay with concealed shutters. Moulded cornice to main rooms, reeded to hallway.
The ground floor is currently a separate flat.

Group value with terrace to right.