Former Schoolroom of Capel Salem

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

cl800 coach houses, later converted to schoolroom, with upper storey added/altered.

Exterior

2 storey range. Coursed rubble masonry. Moderately pitched quarry slate roof. End stone stack, water tabling.
4 paired windows set under eaves to lst floor. Shallow upper tilting lights of 4 panes over 8 fixed panes, slate sills. Roof carried forward on extreme right to form bellcote.
2 tall round arched openings to left. Recessed arch rings, stone voussoirs, stressed keystones, hoods. Largely blocked on left by modern toilets, radial fanlight, rear opening partly blocked. Other open to rectangular through passage with 6 panel door leading to room on right, 5ápane rectangular fanlight.
Two 9 pane sash windows to right on front elevation; shallow upper sashes, stone lintels. Later single storey outhouse added at right angles between windows. Rubble masonry, gabled slate roof. End stone stack, slate water tabling. Doorway to left end.

2 small paned fixed light windows under eaves to rear of main block. 2áformer (stable?) doorways to left. Deep stone lintels, modern window to that on left, small paned fixed light window to right. Long deep stone lintels over rear openings of former coach house to right. That to extreme right part blocked with modern door.

Group value with listed items adjoining and Gwelfryn to front.