Pen-y-Bryn Tollhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Early Cl9.

Exterior

Toll House at the W end of the town on the former turnpike road to Towyn. l storey L-shaped with advanced gable to left. Coursed rubble masonry. Moderately pitched slate roof, lead valleys, close verges. Stone stack to left, water tabling; later attached brick stack.
Gablet over lst floor window to right, modern casement. Similar modern casement to advanced gable end. Modern 3 light, transomed casement to ground floor right. Stone lintel. Deeper lintel to adjacent doorway, plank door, slate doorstep.
Toll window set into right corner of advanced gable, 8 panes to each face. Stone lintel and sill. Further modern transomed 2 light casement to left, stone lintel.

Stone post of former tollgate with iron pintles set against advanced gable wall between the windows.