Cowhouse to S. of Bryn Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Community: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dolgellau

Early Cl7.

Exterior

Single storey, lofted dower house or Tyddyn-y-Traian (Jointure-House). Currently used for agricultural purposes. Originally direct entry with hall to S, service rooms to N. Coursed rubble masonry, boulder foundation. Steeply pitched quarry slate roof, simple ovolo eaves cornice, close verges. Stack removed from right end.
Window to left doorways to centre and right, that to right formerly window; plank doors, stone lintels. Blocked loft window to right on N gable end.
Window to left on rear elevation, partly blocked, stone lintel.

Late Cl9, three bay cowhouse adjoins to S. Rubble masonry, slate roof. Central doorway, doorhead at eaves, plank split door. Vent slits to end bay. Pitching door to gable end. Tie beam and collar beam trusses, bolted.

Interior

Stop chamfered transverse ceiling beams. Broad bressumer with broach stops to chamfer. Rubble cross wall inserted to S of original entry. Small fireplace to loft. 2 through purlin collared trusses, original purlins.

Important group value of dower house with farmhouse.