Cartshed with Granary at Plas-y-Brithdir

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Location: Adjoining farmhouse to E alongside the road.

Community: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dolgellau

Exterior

Early Cl9, T-shaped agricultural range. Rubble masonry. Moderately pitched quarry slate roofs, close verges, plain eaves. Gabled cartshed advanced. Loading door to granary in gable end, stone lintel. Twin cartshed entries to ground floor, deep stone lintel to right, timber lintel to left. Lean-to stable adjoins to left, rubble masonry slate roof. Small window to front, stone lintel. Split door to rear, alongside staircase to granary, plank door set under eaves. Small window with shutter under eaves to right side elevation.
Main range in line with house. Window under eaves over doorway, stone lintel, adjoining gable end of house. Pitching door to E gable end, stone lintel, plank door. Broad stable split door to ground floor. Broad fillets to planks, folding door; deep stone lintel.
Broad split door to rear elevation, stone lintel.

Group value with farmhouse.