Barn at Dref Cerrig Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Barn at Dref Cerrig Farm

Location: Adjacent to and in line with the farmhouse located at the end of a track shared with Tyddyn Ednyfed up the Arran Valley road.

Community: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Early Cl7 four-bay cruck barn.

Exterior

Rubble masonry. Steeply pitched slate roof, large glazed panels let into front pitch, plain eaves, close verges. Opposed barn doors set over to right, opening to rear walled up. Plank door to front, timber lintel. Single ventilation slits to front and rear of each bay. Similar to left end with later, Cl9?, pitching door over.

3 cruck trusses partly set into walls. Through purlin, collar-and-tie beam raised full crucks, bow blades tenoned with collared yokes. Original purlins and most rafters. Flagstone floor.

A rare survival of an intact early agricultural building contemporary with its farmhouse.

Group value with farmhouse.