Coed Fron Serth

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Location: Situated in its own grounds and reached via a drive some 400m W of the chapel at Tabor.

Community: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Early-mid Cl9 gentleman's residence incorporating ealrier, probably Cl8 farmhouse.

Exterior

2 storey. Coursed rubble masonry. Gently pitched quarry slate roof, plain eaves, close verges. Stone stacks, water tabling.
Earlier work to E, double pile early-mid Cl9 wing with apsidal ends to W.
Entrance front to N. End stack to left. Four lst floor windows, stone lintels. Two 2 light small paned casements to left, 2 shallow 8 pane sashes to right, slate sills. Doorway to centre of former farmhouse elevation. Part glazed door incorporating false lattice glazed fanlight. Modern gabled timber glazed porch, stone plinth. l6 pane sash windows flanking, deep stone lintels. Horizontally-proportioned l2 pane sash to extreme right, stone lintel.
Twin apsidal bays to W end, advanced to left. Four tripartite sash windows. l2 pane centre sash with 8 pane side sashes. Central stone stack.
Garden elevation of double pile to rear. l6 pane sash window to lst floor right, similar below. Small paned French window to ground floor left, stone lintel. Gabled rear portion of older part to extreme right. 6 pane sash window to lst and ground floors.
Small gabled outhouse to E gable end. Rubble masonry, slate roof, plank door and, 6 pane sash to end elevation; lean-to to left. Corbelled oven projection to wall of original house at right.

Interior

Interior with reeded doorcases, 6 panel doors, panelled window shutters and reveals. Earlier stair - re-used? Square newels, sinuous splat balusters, Cl7 panelling.