Tyddyn Garreg Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dolgellau

Cl7 house with Quaker associations. Cl8 additions and Cl9 alterations and partial rebuilding.

Quaker meetings were held in the parlour during the late Cl7.

There is a former Cl7 Quaker burial ground with high rubble enclosure wall l50m N of the house. All present monuments appear to be later Cl9 non-conformist.

Exterior

Earlier l storey part to right. Rubble masonry, steeply pitched slate roof, oversailing eaves. Hipped stone dormer, modern casement. Cl9 lean-to hood on timber brackets over door to left, Cl9 door. Side elevation rebuilt to incorporate late Cl9 2 storey gabled bay at rear. End chimney, deep verges. Modern 2 light casements to lst and ground floors, stone lintels. Single window to right on rear, stone lintel, modern frame. Cl8 house to left largely rebuilt after late Cl9 fire. 2 storey, raised from 1 storey with dormers, 2 window. Steeply pitched slate roof, oversailing eaves deep verges. Cl9 stone stacks, slate water tabling. Hipped half dormers to lst floor. (Eaves raised in rebuild). Victorian sash windows. 8 vertically paned sash window to ground floor right, stone lintel. Small window to left, modern frame. Outshot to rear with lean-to stone porch, window to right, stone lintel, modern frame.

Interior

Interior of Cl7 part. Some plank and muntin partitioning to entrance passage, stop chamfered joists. Early Cl8 five panelled door to parlour (centre panel horizontal). Single through purlin collared truss, some plank and muntin infill.

Group Value