Garth-lwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandderfel, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Garth-lwyd

Location: Located approximately 800m NE of Llandderfel village on a bend in the unclassified road running NE from the village.

Town: Bala

Community: Llandderfel

Locality: Garth-lwyd

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llandderfel

History

Late C16 or early C17 storeyed house, said to have been built by Edward of Dol Derlwyn c1570. Later C19 and third-quarter C20 alterations, mainly to openings; the roof height has been raised by about a metre, probably in the C19.

Exterior

Long rectangular storeyed house with flush, linear additions beyond the gable end chimney. Of whitened rubble construction with slate roof and tiled ridge. Primary gable end (L) and lateral chimneys, the latter flush and to the front elevation to the R. The main elevation (facing away from the road) has a single-storey gabled porch to the centre with entrance to its R side; small light to the front. Six-pane hall window to the L of the porch, with exposed timber lintel; two 4-pane windows to the upper floor, under the eaves, with a 2-pane window to the R. The road-facing elevation has a double and a single 4-pane window to the upper floor, and two windows to the ground-floor R, again with expressed lintels; modern glazing. Above the central one of these is an exposed timber lintel embedded within the masonry of the wall, with a further, similar lintel to the R. Beyond this is a modern multi-pane bow window. The southern gable end has 2 windows each to the ground and first floors, those to the former with lintels as before; modern glazing.

Adjoining at the northern end, and set-back and stepped-down from the main block is a C19 addition of whitened rubble with end chimney. This has a part-glazed modern entrance to the R with modern windows to both floors on the L; the first floor window breaks the eaves slightly and is contained within a shallow catslide dormer. Lean-to addition to the gable end of this, with entrance and boarded door to the rear (road-facing) elevation.

Interior

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey, though is recorded as being of lateral chimney and inside cross-passage plan, and as having the following features (previous list description): heavy ceiling beams and heavy plain chamfered joists. Evidently originally 2 room plan: 2 large hearths with beam lintels; one with well preserved bread oven.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a storeyed stone house of the late C16 or early C17 retaining good original external character.