Barn and Carthouse Range at Dol-y-Gadfa

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandderfel, Gwynedd

Location: Located immediately to the SW of Dol-y-Gadfa, enclosing a forecourt on the W side.

Community: Llandderfel

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llandderfel

History

Stone barn of mid or second-half C17 origin, built to serve the adjacent farmhouse. This was extended by 2 bays to the S in the early C19 to accommodate a pair of cart sheds with granary loft over.

Exterior

Stone agricultural range consisting of a primary barn section with a flush, continuously-roofed cart-house addition to the L. Of local rubble construction with corrugated asbestos roof. The main (E) side has an off-centre barn entrance with modern stable door and C20 brick infilling above; 2 slate steps up. Flanking this are square boarded loading bays under the eaves, with ventilators below. Two large cart entrances to the additional section, with central dividing pier and expressed timber lintels. Above these are two 2-light windows with mesh; upper entrance to the S gable.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Listed for group value with Dol-y-Gadfa.