Dol-y-Gadfa

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandderfel, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Dol-y-Gadfa

Location: Located towards the eastern boundary of the community immediately N of the River Dee; backing onto a lane running E from Llandderfel alongside the river.

Town: Bala

Community: Llandderfel

Llandderfel

History

Mid or third quarter C17 stone-built, lobby-entry plan farmhouse with possible earlier origins (suggested by the varying masonry thickness of the rear wall, as well as the central stack). A near-contemporary lower wing to the rear perhaps served as a parlour addition; a first-half C19 brewhouse block adjoins to the W.

Exterior

Sub-medieval farmhouse; 2-storeyed, 3-unit lobby entry plan, with offset rear wing. The house is constructed of slatestone rubble with rough-dressed quoins and has a partly boulder-built plinth; renewed medium-pitched slate roof (lacking gable parapets). Central chimney with simple capping, with a similar end chimney to the rear projecting wing. Near-central lobby entry (R) with modern 6-panel door. This is flanked by two windows to both floors on each side, with the exception of the ground-floor opening at far R, a modern multi-pane glazed door in an earlier opening (this with expressed timber lintel). Other windows are all 12-pane C19 casements, except that to the upper R, which is a modern replacement; projecting slate sills throughout.

The rear elevation has a fixed 2-part window to the ground-floor L, of 6-pane and plain sections. Left of centre is a blocked-up entrance with slatestone slab forming a bridge across to the raised ground level. The rear wing also has a blocked opening to its E side. Modern 12-pane casement to the E gable end of the main block, with expressed timber lintel. The W gable end has corrugated asbestos cladding. Adjoining this is a single-storey C19 brewhouse block of rubble and slate construction, with squat rubble end chimney; entrance to R with modern boarded door and 6-pane casement to its L.

Interior

Lobby-entry plan with parlour to the R and hall to the L. Roughly chamfered beams to hall ceiling, with run-out stop to main beam; fireplace with stopped-chamfered bressummer. At the lower end of the hall (L) is a primary post-and-panel partition (dividing former hall from service rooms) which apparently pre-dates the present hall ceiling.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a vernacular C17 lobby-entry storeyed house retaining good original character and with possible earlier origins.

Group value with other listed items at Dol-y-Gadfa.