Rhos House

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Rhos House

Location: On a slightly raised site near the entrance road to Minffordd Quarry near the northern boundary of the comunity.

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Locality: Minfford

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Minffordd

History

Ancient dwelling house and erstwhile inn, dating largely from C17 with considerable later alterations. Traditional associations with the Wynn family of Gwydir Castle.

Exterior

Two-storey sub-medieval house evolved into L-plan; rubble construction with slate roofs and end chimneys with distinctive triangular crestings. The primary block has a 2-window W front with 12-pane sashes flanking a central entrance to both floors, those to the upper floor with gabled dormers; slab-coped principal gables to this wing. The later rear range has two 2-pane sashes facing the lane (S) and and a similar window to the first floor contained within a gabled dormer; plain bargeboards. Full-length lean-to to the primary range at the rear, extruded in the angle with the later block.

Interior

Interior retains low beamed ceilings and massive timber lintel to left gable range, timber stair rises straight from entrance lobby.

Listed as a sub-medieval house with interesting plan-form retaining good traditional character.