Railway Lodge at the Ffestiniog Railway Crossing

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Railway Lodge at the Ffestiniog Railway Crossing

Location: To the N of, and below the village, accessed via a narrow lane bounded by rubble walls. The house is set on a levelled site at the SW corner of the crossing; behind a slate stave fence.

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Locality: Minfordd

Minffordd

History

The Ffestiniog Railway originated as a slate transporting line from Blaenau Ffestiniog to Porthmadog and was constructed between 1832 and 1836 - opened 20 April. This followed earlier plans by W A Madocks which did not come to fruition. At first the line only carried slate from Samuel Holland's quarry but by the mid 1850's was carrying Blaenau slates generally -over 50 000 tons a year. Steam engines were introduced in 1863 and the line was subsequently adapted as a pasenger line. This building was the original mid 1830's weigh house; it was superseded in 1856 by that at Boston Lodge, the main workshop and stables for the line at the E end of the Cob at Porthmadog.

Exterior

Two-storey building with slate stone elevations laid in thin heavily mortared slabs; slate roof, hipped to left end, with wide boarded eaves and rubble chimney stacks. One window front; boarded door across corner, splayed back to ground floor only. One window left hand side and single storey cross range with pebbledash gable end to the road including chimney stack. The windows are mostly of timber frame small pane type with metal casement openings; later sash window on left end and to cross range. Cement render right hand gable end - the building may have once continued further to W.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its importance to the history of the Ffestiniog Railway and as a well-preserved C19 railway building.