Barmouth Railway Bridge (partly in Arthog Community)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Barmouth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Barmouth Railway Bridge (partly in Arthog Community)

Building Class: Transport

Also known as: Barmouth Viaduct

Location: Long viaduct spanning the Mawddach estuary immediately to the S of Barmouth and crossing into Arthog Community.

Community: Barmouth (Bermo)

Community: Barmouth

Locality: Barmouth Bridge

Built-Up Area: Barmouth

Arthog

History

The Barmouth railway bridge was designed by Benjamin Piercy, engineer to the Cambrian Railways, and was opened in June 1867. It was rebuilt in stages from 1899-1909 by the Cleveland Bridge and Engineering Company of Darlington and by Abraham Williams, contractor of Aberdovey. Extensive repairs were carried out between 1981-5.

Exterior

Single-track railway viaduct (751 yards long) with 113 groups of timber supports (pile bents) and 5-span steel section incorporating a swing bridge (built 1899) towards the N (Barmouth) end. Rubble-faced abutment to N shore; concrete to S end. Low trabeated structure with longitudinal timbers supporting main timber deck and rails; cross-braced timber piles with raking shores supported by concrete foundations. Strapped steel cylinders to 2-lane opening section with twin bow-trussed girders tied over track; twin column supports with bulbous caps (wider to opening piers), metal deckand latticework braces. Lower boarded pedestrian walkway with modernrailing on upstream side (an addition of 1868-79).

Listed grade II* as the only major timber-built viaduct still in use by British Rail.