Glanafon

A Grade II Listed Building in Barmouth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Glanafon

Location: Set back slightly on the bend of the road and raised up on a rubble- walled terrace with stepped access.

Community: Barmouth (Bermo)

Community: Barmouth

Locality: Barmouth Bridge

Built-Up Area: Barmouth

Arthog

An early C19 terrace

Exterior

Two 3-storey houses (originally the terrace was of three or more units). Rough-dressed rubble construction with modern slate roofs and plain eaves. Rubble gable parapet to L (serving no.1); gable end chimneys and a central chimney shared between both units. These with weather coursing. Modern skylight to no.1 and 2 smaller ones to no.2. The facades are symmetrical and are expressed as a reflected pair. Recessed central entrances with Victorian 4-panelled doors (part glazed). Simple single storey open porches carried on plain columns and with plain entablatures and moulded cornices. The porch to no.2 has plain glazed return sides. 3 windows on 3 floors; near-flush 12-pane sashes to ground and first floors, with 9-pane sashes above. Projecting stone lintels. All windows to no.2 (except the upper glazing to first floor R) are original. No.1 has one Victorian 4-pane sash to top floor L and 5 modern plastic mock-sash windows; the rest are original.

A good early C19 terrace in a prominent location.