Efallon (also known as Lodge Fach)

A Grade II Listed Building in Arthog, Gwynedd

Community: Arthog

Community: Arthog

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Arthog

History

Dated 1835 and formerly known as The Old Lodge; built to serve as a lodge for Arthog Hall, built 1833.

Exterior

Single storey rubble structure with steep slate roof and high gable parapets with broad kneelers and weather coursing. Off-centre rubble chimneystack with cornice. 3-bay front (facingroad); half-glazed doorway below stack flanked by tall, narrow windows with unusual triangular heads and monolithic stone jambs reminiscent of Anglo-Saxon design. Rubble terrace to front. The tall, narrow openings are repeated at the gables on the end walls, though here they are blind. 6-pane casement window to the R gable with a curious label, inversely returned. Date plaque to L gable over a wide depressed arched opening with keystone and imposts, now infilled and with recessed Tudor arch over 12-pane sash-window; slate cill.

Modern extension to rear and to SW not included.

Open roof with tie beams and through purlins; lightly chamfered beams and low boarded doors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an unusual primitive, rustic lodge in a prominent road-side location and with historic associations with Arthog Hall.