Bodrwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangristiolus, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Bodrwyn

Location: In an isolated rural location, set well back from the NW side of the B4422 and reached by a private driveway SE off a country lane leading W and S from Cerrigceinwen.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Bodorgan

Community: Llangristiolus

Locality: Bodrwyn

Llangristiolus

History

Mid to late C18 house with alterations and additions. Once part of the medieval free vill of Lledwigan, a survey of 1564 recorded the owner of the 'house occupied by Richard Owen and a parcel of land named Bodrwyn' as Tristram Bulkeley. Bodrwyn was bought by Richard Hughes (d.1771) of Tre'rdriw, High Sheriff of Anglesey and agent for the Penrhyn estate. Richard Hughes married Margaret, daughter of Thomas Roberts of Bodior, and Bodrwyn passed down to his grandson, Philip Hughes, d.1830, who is recorded as having sold the house. The present house (and the old house unoccupied) is shown on a plan of the estate, by Richard Owen, 1792, surveyed while still in the ownership of Philip Hughes, and a plan of Henblas estate properties (1865) records the owner as Hugh Robert Hughes Esq. By 1873 Bodrwyn was owned by the Foulkes family and has been passed down through the family to the late C20.

Exterior

Two-storey, part with attics, 5-window range with 2-window gabled bay to left (S) end and Doric porch; rear has paired, full-height gabled wings, with single-storey gabled wing to left (N) and lean-to addition to right (S). Built of local rubble masonry, mostly pebble-dashed rendered. Roofs of thin slates, gabled bay with shaped finial, the single-storey wing to rear with old small slates; rendered gable stacks with capping to right (N) gable of front block and to the N gabled wing to rear, similarly detailed ridge stack to left (S) end of 5-window range and short brick gable stack to single-storey gabled wing. There are 2 gabled dormers to the rear. The principal elevation faces E, the 5-window range with 12-pane hornless sash windows (some modern top-hung casement replacements); similarly detailed paired windows to the gabled bay, gable apex slightly advanced with diamond motif in the pediment. The main entrance is through a Doric porch, with coupled pilasters in the centre of the 5-window range. The rear elevation has scattered fenestration, the older windows confined to the N end; some 12-pane sashes, one in the gabled dormer of the main range, a 9-pane sash to the other dormer and the single-storey wing has some 2-pane sashes. The single-storey wing has a boarded door, the left (N) full-height wing has a modern canted bay with central doorway and the modern lean-to extension has a doorway to the left (N).

Interior

The interior layout has been altered, some doorways blocked, to divide the house into 2 dwellings. Formerly the main entrance led into a central hallway with principal rooms to front. The principal ground floor rooms retain chamfered plastered beams, simple moulded coving and panelled reveals; some first floor rooms have fielded panelling and many rooms have the original 6-panel doors. The dog-leg staircase to the rear of the hallway has chamfered balusters and newels, the attic floor with shaped splat balusters. The roof has exposed, hewn and wooden pegged A-frame trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of an C18 minor gentry house which retains much of its original character and many features, including hornless sash windows and fielded panelling in the upper rooms.