Church of St Ceinwen

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangristiolus, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Church of St Ceinwen

Also known as: St Ceinwen's Church
Eglwys Santes Ceinwen, Cerrigceinwen
Eglwys Cerrigceinwen

Location: Set back from the N side of a country road leading W off the B4422 at Cerrigceinwen. The church is set in a hollow below the level of the road.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Bodorgan

Community: Llangristiolus

Locality: Cerrigceinwen

Llangristiolus

History

Mid C19 church built on the site of an earlier medieval, church, and incorporating some of the medieval masonry within its fabric.

Exterior

Simple Decorated style church. Nave of 3-bays with W gable bellcote and SW gabled porch; shorter, narrower chancel with N vestry. The church is built of local rubble masonry with freestone dressings; modern slate roof with stone copings. The chancel window has 3 trefoil-headed lights and cusped tracery in a pointed-arched frame with hoodmould. The nave windows have pointed-arched surrounds and a mix of 1, 2 and 3 trefoil-headed lights. Both E and W gables have offset angled buttresses, the W gable with single gabled bellcote. Entry to the church is through the SW porch; the outer and inner doorways both have pointed-arched chamfered frames, the inner has a boarded door with ornate strap hinges, the E wall of the porch has a mullioned window of 3-lights. The N vestry has a single rectangular light in the E wall and a small ashlar stack with helmed cap to the W.

Interior

The doorway to the church leads directly into the W end of the nave. Set above the door, as the lintel, is a tapering gravestone (probably C12) incised with a crude cross of four petals within a circle at the head and the shaft decorated with a form of key pattern; to the right of the door is the upper portion of another gravestone (C9 - C11) with an incised shaft and cross paty in a circle. The nave has a roof of 5-bays with exposed rafters and arched-braced collared trusses with chamfered soffits, braces carried down to chamfered wallposts on plain corbels. The chancel has a similarly detailed roof of 2-bays, is raised by 3 steps, and has a 2-centred chancel arch, chamfered and with lambs-tongue stops. The sanctuary is raised by 3 steps and has a moulded sanctuary rail on plain supports with cusped brackets. The fittings are C19, the pulpit is octagonal, on a shaped plinth and moulded cornice, each face with paired recessed panels, lambs-tongue stops to chamfered angles. To the W end of the nave is a C12 circular font with 5 panels, 4 decorated with patterns of interlaced work, the fifth panel blank. On the W wall of the nave is a stone slab memorial to Reverend William Griffith, d.1752; on the N wall an inscribed stone which reads: DYN A YR LLE Y DAYARWYD MO / LLOYD Y 30 HYDREF 1641 HWN / A YMDRECHODDYMDRECH DEG DROS X 1 / FRENIN AI WLAD WRTH I YSTLYS I / CLADDWYD I ASSEN EF I ANE / REES OWEN YN GYWELY Y 4 O DACHWEDD / 1653; and on the S wall a marble war memorial to the men of the parish who fell in the First World War.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a simple rural church of the C19, particularly notable for retention of early carved stonework in the later fabric.