Plas Tregayan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddyfnan, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Plas Tregayan

Location: In an isolated rural location within private grounds, set back from the E side a country road leading N off the B5111; c.300m ESE of the Church of St Caian

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanddyfnan

Locality: Tregaian

Llangefni

History

The older part of the house dates back to C17; a reset oak panel bears the inscription: H E B : D D V W : H E B · D D I M · A · D V W · A · D G O N · D R 16/89. The newer part of the house, now forming the principal range, was built in the early C19, with service wing to rear and later additions and alterations. Plas Tregayan has been the home of the Lloyd family for generations and the newer part of the house was probably built for Admiral Lloyd, the owner and occupier in the Tithe Apportionment of 1839. The estate was a substantial holding of over 158 acres (64 hectares) which employed 7 servants in the house as well as labourers housed in the servants quarters and Upper and Lower Lodges.

Exterior

The older, C17, part of the house is a rectangular range which formed the servants hall and service wing when the early C19 part of the house was erected; an L-shaped plan which was set at right angles to the older house which was then extended by later, single-pitched additions. The house is built of rubble masonry, the older part may retain some timber framing; roughcast rendered elevations throughout. Roof of large slates laid to diminishing courses; tall rectangular stone stacks with dripstones and capping.

The principal range is a 2-storey with attics 3-window range with smooth rendered plinth, 1st floor sill band. Central doorway has a smooth-rendered architrave and double doors, half glazed under an arched fanlight with radiating glazing bars; windows are tall 2-pane casements, attic windows barred. The shallow pitched roof has tall gable stacks. The R (N) gable return has a single 1st floor 12-pane hornless sash window to rear and continues back as a full height single window wing with 2-storey single window wing at the R (W) end; both have tall gable stacks. The full height wing has a french window of plain glass doors, 1st floor has a 16-pane hornless sash window and the attic an unequal hornless sash window in hipped roofed gable dormer which breaks the eaves line. The 2-storey wing has a ground floor 16-pane hornless sash window and tall 16-pane 1st floor casement above.

The L (S) gable return is set at right angles to the older 2-storey part of the house; a 4-window range of 12-pane hornless sashes, openings offset to the R. There is a gable stack and a lateral stack to the R of the 2nd window along the range. The entrance to the servants hall is under the 3rd window and there is a raking dormer over the 4th window, closest to the principal range. Single storey, single pitch additions have been built at the L (W) end of the range and also to the rear to link with the N wing of the early C19 house; windows principally 2 and 4-pane sashes.

Interior

The doorway to the older part of the house leads into the former servants hall which retains a massive chamfered beam and bressumer over the fireplace in the SW corner. The R (N) wall is said, by the owner, to be timber framed and the wall of the room beyond has exposed, diagonally set, timber framing. The central doorway to the principal range opens into a wide central hall with flanking principal rooms beyond large sliding doors. The rooms retain moulded covings and the sitting room has a marble fireplace with chamfered angles. The dog leg staircase to the rear has a plain rail on stick balusters and leads up to the rear of the house, the upper hallway has a circular skylight of coloured glass with ornate moulded surround. Some doors have moulded architraves and there are C17 6-panel doors in the attics. Some of the upstairs rooms have chamfered beams with moulded stops, some retain simple marble fire surrounds and most retain panelled window shutters.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a gentry house of Georgian character, but which retains important features of an earlier C17 house within its fabric. The development of the house in the early C19 clearly reflects the increasing fortunes of the estate for which it forms the centre and its coherent design is echoed in the adjacent estate buildings.