Stable range at Plas Tregayan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddyfnan, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Stable range at Plas Tregayan

Location: In an isolated rural location within private grounds, set back from the E side a country road leading N off the B5111. The garage/coach house lies at the W side of an enclosed cobbled courtyard to th

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanddyfnan

Locality: Tregaian

Llangefni

History

C19, built in 1836 and contemporary with the adjacent barn and coach house, built in 1839 for Admiral Lloyd, the owner and occupier in the Tithe Apportionment of the time. The estate was a substantial holding of over 158 acres (64 hectares) which employed 7 servants in the house as well as labourers housed in the servants quarters, outbuildings and Upper and Lower Lodges.

The stable range was altered in the C20; former cartbay arches were part infilled to form narrower doorways (and window), the bay at the far right (NW) end extended and converted to use as an estate office.

Exterior

Agricultural range built of rubble masonry, the principal elevation facing the enclosed cobbled courtyard to the NE of coursed dressed masonry; slate roof raised as pyramidal roof over the central block and surmounted by a louvred cupola. The range was symmetrically planned, the central block with wide shallow basket headed arch with slightly advanced keystone and chamfered jambs; above which is an arched opening with doveholes. Similar arches were at opposite ends of the flanking ranges; both now partially blocked that to L with single central doorway, that to R with stable door and window. The range to the R has been extended by an extra bay, now converted for use as estate office and with small brick gable stack. Flat arched doorways flank the central block; to L of the L doorway are 2 ventilation slits, to the R of the R doorway a stable window.

To the rear of the range there is a single pitch addition with central doorway. There are opposing ventilation slits at the SE end and a wide modern light to the office extension.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a C19 stable range which forms an important component part of the estate buildings at Plas Tregayan. Built to a coherent design along with the adjacent courtyard buildings and echoing the C19 character of the house for which they were built; together a reflection of the expanding fortunes of the estate at that time.