Melin Wynt y Craig

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangefni, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Melin Wynt y Craig

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Located in a prominent, elevated position at the NE part of Llangefni; c.750m ESE of the church of St. Cyngar.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Llangefni

Community: Llangefni

Built-Up Area: Llangefni

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llangefni

History

Early C19 wind-powered cornmill, thought to have been built in 1829. Closed in 1893, by the turn of the century the mill had fallen into a bad state of repair, its sails dismantled and the machinery removed. The tower was adapted for use as a communications tower c.1990.

Exterior

Full height, 3-storey windmill tower; circular plan, with slightly tapering walls of rubble masonry originally rendered (some render remains). Doorway to N and rectangular windows (modern) at stages above; openings with flat-arch, voussoir lintels. The mill tower has a modern cap; slate faced, with broadly projecting eaves, slightly tapering sides to flat roof.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a substantially intact windmill tower, one of only 18 surviving on Anglesey. In early-mid C19 there were over 40 windmills operating on the island, grinding the large volumes of corn then being produced.