Melin Llandegfan

A Grade II Listed Building in Menai Bridge, Isle of Anglesey

Locality: Llandegfan

Built-Up Area: Menai Bridge

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llandegfan

History

Probably early C19, thought to date from 1820s and first appears on Dawson''''s map of 1831. Ceased working before First World War and marked as "old windmill" on the OS 1" map of 1918. According to Rex Wailes the cap and remains of the sails were still in position in 1929, but they had disappeared, and the top of the tower reduced, by 1937. Shortly after the local Water Authority installed a large water tank in the tower, initially this was successful in providing a reservoir for the village, but developments in the 1950s and 1960s increased the demand to the point that the tower became redundant; the pipework disconnected and the tank finally removed in 1989.

Exterior

Circular windmill tower with tapering walls of rubble masonry, part rendered. Originally 5 storeys, reduced in height to just over 4 storeys. Square heads to openings, including blocked entrance at ground floor.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a substantially intact windmill tower, one of only 18 surviving on Anglesey. In early-mid C19 there were over 40 windmills operating on the island, grinding the large volumes of corn then being produced.