Tower and walls at Min y Twr

A Grade II Listed Building in Menai Bridge, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Tower and walls at Min y Twr

Location: Within the private grounds of Min y Twr, in an elevated location above the NW side of the A545 Beaumaris Road out of Menai Bridge.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Cwm Cadnant

Locality: Glyn Garth

Built-Up Area: Menai Bridge

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llandegfan

History

Early C19 tower, probably contemporary with the rebuilding of Craig-y-Don. The tower and walls, along with the adjacent garden house were built within the grounds of Craig-y-Don, recorded in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish, 1845, as owned and occupied by Thomas Peers Williams Esq.

Exterior

Circular 2-storey tower, built of local rubble masonry. Entrance through a boarded studded door in a round-headed doorway to E, ground and 1st floors have pointed windows to SE and SW; all openings have plain hood bands. Castellated parapet somewhat offset above coved pseudo machicolations. Adjoining the tower, to W, are earlier rubble built buttressed walls, on 3 sides of a rectangle; formerly converted to fives court, and now garage.

Interior

The interior of the tower has rendered walls and tiled floor. There is a spiral staircase with plain iron rail and balusters. Below the staircase is a brick fireplace with pointed relieving arch over the small hearth.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved early C18 tower in a Gothic style which matches several other buildings along the Anglesey coast between Cadnant and Beaumaris; an integral component part of planned gardens within the grounds of an extensive estate.