Craig-y-Don

A Grade II Listed Building in Menai Bridge, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Craig-y-Don

Location: Situated in its own grounds sloping down towards the Menai Straits; set back from the SE side of the A545 Beaumaris Road, along which run the boundary walls. Prominent entry beside lodge, tree-lined

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Cwm Cadnant

Locality: Glyn Garth

Built-Up Area: Menai Bridge

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llandegfan

History

Small country house of multiple periods said to date back to 1540. However the earliest surviving evidence is an C18 red brick chimney stack visible in the attic. Early to Mid C19 rebuilding and c1900 remodelling and extension; modern alterations.
Craig-y-Don was home to Colonel Thomas Peers Williams MP, grandson of Thomas Williams (Twm Chwarae Teg) and Commander of the Anglesey Light Infantry. Recorded as owner of the property, then a holding of over 45 acres(18.2 hectares), in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish, 1845. In the mid C19 Mrs Peer Williams supported a private charity school at the house, founded in 1845, for 12 girl scholars, none of whom had to pay fees. It is recorded that: "The mistress thinks that they had better learn catechism in Welsh and the patroness of the school expressed her intention of supplying them with Welsh prayer books" though much of the time in the school was devoted to sewing.

Exterior

Small country house. Roughcast and rendered elevations. Slate roof with eaves valence and cement rendered chimney stacks, the octagonal to left; skylights where dormers have been removed. Mainly 3-light windows with transoms and Tudor hoodmoulds. The building is dominated by the 3-storey 2-bay crenellated tower near the right hand end. From this projects the ivy clad deep porch with splayed corners, eagles to parapet and 9-panel door; entrance hall window to left has two transoms and small ogee heads. This was formerly the end of the earlier Victorian house, the single storey range to right being a late Victorian ballroom (shown on 1901 OS map). This projects with a half hipped roof and Gothic belfry/clock turret; bay window splayed across the angle to right and the front wall has been altered in conversion to garage use. Resited cast iron lamp post at this corner with Gothic detail. Set back to left of the tower are 3 bays (with modern ground floor glazing) and the projecting gable end of a tower cross range; finial to gable and modern picture windows. 3 windows to left hand side each with bracket cornice and French windows; flat roof modern extension below modernisation at rear.

Not inspected but earlier listing describes interior as follows:
The interior retains considerable late Victorian detail on a moderately grand scale. The entrance hall has ¾ height panelling. This leads to the right into the former ballroom with panelled dado, segmental arched recesses, foliage cornice and wood carved chimney piece. To left of the hall is the stairwell with ribbed plaster ceiling; it is lit by windows with concave fronted cills. The staircase has moulded swept up handrail and barley twist balusters - this is continued all along the 1st floor landing divided into bays by inversely tapered pillars and Tudor gothic arches. Cast iron balusters to back stairs. Fine Gothic panelled door to what is now the kitchen.

Listed as a mainly early C19 small countryhouse with good later interiors.
Group value with the coach house, the boathouse and the lodge.