Castell Aberlleiniog

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llangoed, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Castell Aberlleiniog

Building Class: Defence

Location: In an isolated location, along a trackway, to the N and W of a country road leading to Penmon; to the W of the village of Llangoed. The structure is to the N side of the Afon Lleiniog c0.5km from the

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llangoed

Community: Llangoed

Locality: Aberlleiniog

Built-Up Area: Llangoed

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llangoed

History

The castle is attributed to Hugh (Lupus) of Avranches, Earl of Chester, and thought to have been raised in 1088-90. Surmounting the mound is a late Medieval stone structure, originally with circular tower on all of its 4 corners, now only 3 remain. Also known as Lady Cheadles Castle, the structure was thought to have been used during the Civil War. The battlements have probably been restored; the W corner bastion has a serious crack, and part may fall shortly. The site is overgrown with tall trees and vegetation.

Exterior

C11 mound rising to a square platform, c50m² with retaining walls of rubble masonry with round corner bastions (only 3 of which now remain). Each bastion had 3 rectangular loops with splayed reveals. On the NW side is a projecting garde-robe formed by rough corbels supporting a stone slab. Each side wall of battlements has 3 buttresses which are additions to the original structure, but may be replacements of earlier ones.

Listed as a substantially intact late medieval fortification which surmounts an earlier mound.
Ancient Monument No 1/0510/AN020 (ANG).