Outbuilding range at Haulfre Stables

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangoed, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Outbuilding range at Haulfre Stables

Location: Situated to E of B 5109 through Llangoed; reached from N end of the village along a lane and then short private track. The outbuilding range is set downslope to S of the adjacent stable complex.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llangoed

Community: Llangoed

Built-Up Area: Llangoed

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llangoed

History

Mid-late C19 outbuilding range, contemporary with the adjacent stables complex at Haulfre. Built to cater for the needs of the adjacent gentry house, home to the family of Major Chadwick, wealthy industrialist from Lancashire.
When the last of the Chadwicks died in the 1960s Haulfre was bequeathed to the Council, with the provision that the house become a home and with provision for the maintenance of the clock tower. The stables are now open to the public, along with the adjacent gardens which have been steadily restocked; the outbuilding range is used as stores.

Exterior

Linear single storey range, aligned roughly N-S along the W side of the approach to the stables complex to the N. Probably built of rubble, roughcast rendered. Slate roof with advanced eaves and gables; plain barge boards and gable finial to S. The doors are boarded and windows are 24-pane lights with slate sills; aligned w-d-w-d-w-d-w-w-w-d-w-d-w, with 2 windows at the S end and an open fronted store at the N end.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with the adjacent stables complex at Haulfre. The outbuilding range retains many original features and its form and plan reflects the lower status within the architectural heirarchy of the group.