Twr Garw

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangoed, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Twr Garw

Location: Set back along a private trackway, from the N side of a country road leading N and W from the B5109 in Llangoed.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llangoed

Community: Llangoed

Traditional County: Anglesey

Beaumaris

History

Probably late C18 or early C19 farmstead range of cottage and cowhouse. Recorded in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish as being a farmstead of over 18 acres(7.29 hectares), owned by the Marquis of Anglesey and occupied by Griffiths Roberts and his family. The cottage was modernised in the early C20, the croglofft replaced by 2 bedrooms reached by a new staircase; a kitchen also built to the rear in the later C20. The range has been extended by the addition of a garage at the far left (S) end and parts of the range re-roofed in late C20.

Exterior

Linear range comprising cottage and cowhouse, with a single window outbuilding (possibly the former stable) to L and a garage at the far L (S) end. Built of rubble masonry, limewashed; slate roof (some parts of the range re-roofed with profiled material), cottage has rectangular gable stacks with dripstones and capping. The cottage has openings slightly offset to the R, the doorway flanked by 12-pane hornless sash windows with slate sills. The cowhouse has a doorway to the L end with ventilation slit to its L; the former doorway to its R has been partially blocked and now has a 6-pane casement window at its head. The lower outbuilding has a doorway to L and a 4-pane light to R; the profiled roof has stone coping at the L (S) gable. The garage at the far L end may be a remodelling of the former cartshed; a single wide doorway and new slate roof with tiled ridge.

Interior

The interior of the cottage has a narrow central staircase leading up to 2 small bedrooms. The ground floor retains the original stone flag floor. The outbuildings were not inspected at the time of the survey.

Listed as a good small farmstead group retaining a strong vernacular character.