Jubilee Monument & Fountain to Queen Victoria

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

Location: To S of Toll Lodge, and E of Gorsedd Circle at happy Valley.

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Llandudno

Exterior

Bronze bust of Queen Victoria upon a pedestal the sides of which are inscribed as follows: "This Fountain was erected in the Happy Valley to/commemorate the Jubilee of the Reign of Her Most Gracious Majesty Queen Victoria and Empress of India by The Right Honourable Lady Augusta Mostyn Upon land presented to the Town of Llandudno by her son, the Right Honourable Llewellyn 3rd Baron Mostyn". The monument is sheltered by a free-standing canopy in the form of a baldachino with ribbed dome with finial above semi-circular sandstone arches with marble spandrils, the arches supported by free-standing granite columns on pedestals with form part of the podium to the whole monument; stepped base. Fountain basin incorporated in podium to monument. The dome flanked by four urn finials.

Well-preserved late C19 monument.