Happy Valley Toll Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

Location: About 300m NW of pier, forming entrance to Marine Drive.

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Llandudno

History

1878. A pedestrian path, Cust's Path, had been engineered in the cliff faces of the Great Orme in the 1850's, so vertiginous that Gladstone complained that he had had to blindfolded in order to be led along certain sections. In 1872, The Great Orme's Head Marine Drive Co was inaugurated to convert the path to a carriage drive. Work began in September 1875, and was completed in 1878.

Exterior

Toll office faced with rusticated stone blocks of different rectangular and square sizes. Embattled parapets with mock machicolation. Pedestrian arch adjoining office to the right hand. The office is a narrow single storey structure with vaulted pedestrian passageway beside it to the north-east, the latter incorporating remnants of cast-iron toll gates and in addition an unglazed window opening with pointed head in wall to sea. Entrance to pedestrian passage through pointed archway in south-east elevation with a plaque above the archway bearing the following inscription: "Great Ormes Head/Marine Drive/ - Chairman Joseph Evans/-Directors-/St John Charton JP Thomas Williams/James Nichol MD
Major J L Thursby/Secretary RS Chamberlain/Engineer A Foulkes/Erected 1878". South-east elevation of lodge with a bay window with sash lights. South-west elevation with buttress.

Well-preserved late C19 toll office. Group value with adjacent toll lodge.