Palmerslake Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Penally, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Palmerslake Farmhouse

Location: The farmhouse is reached from a track on the south side of the by-road between Penally and Saint Florence.

Community: Penally (Penalun)

Community: Penally

Locality: Palmerslake Farm

Saint Florence

Exterior

History: Probably C17 but much altered in the C19. Modern glazed conservatories have been added at front and left.

Exterior: Two-storey small farmhouse with main range of two windows, facing SE. Rubble masonry rendered and painted. Walls slightly battered at the foot. Slate roof with tile ridges. Chimney at the end of the first extension. At the right end is a single storey extension with an attic and beyond that a further single-storey extension with a loft. Four-pane sash windows with recessed frames. The upper windows are quasi-dormers penetrating the eaves line and are gabled. In the first extension at right is a dormer window within the roof.

At front, attached to the right room of the main part, is a very large lateral chimney in rubble stonework with a large rounded projecting oven. The shaft of the chimney is square tapers and has dripstones. The roof of the oven is slated. The oven has corbels to bring it to a square shape for its roof.

Interior: Said (in 1970 listing description) to have a domed brick baking oven accessible at the rear of the hearth. There are also said to be boarded doors with old strap hinges on lugs, and hewn purlin and roof trusses.

Listed for fine early farmhouse chimney of the traditional local pattern.

Reference: P. Smith, Houses of the Welsh Countryside (1988), fig.169, p.286;