St Julian's House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Early C19 town house on corner site, larger than Kemendine and Gwynne House adjoining. In use as restaurant 2001. A photograph of c1912 shows 3 hipped dormers. Photographs of the interior in Tenby Museum show fireplaces, cornice and friezes etc.

Exterior

End-terrace house, painted stucco formerly lined as ashlar, with parapet. Slate roof, coped left end gable with small stuccoed stack. Three storeys and attic, 3-window range. Long C20 dormer behind parapet. Sash windows to each floor, 12-pane horned to second floor, larger 16-pane to first floor, and on ground floor a 12-pane window to either side of centre doorway, slightly smaller than windows above. Doorway with stucco vermiculated rusticated arched surround, fielded panelled reveals and fanlight with metal tracery. Fielded panelled door mentioned in 1977 list has been replaced by glazed door. Plinth with blocked cellar lights.
Left end wall to St Julian's Street has a round-arched doorway with plain fanlight to left, (neo-Georgian timber doorcase with open pediment and columns added since 1977), 12-pane sash window to right (inserted since 1977) and one very large oriel window to first floor right with cornice, ogee-curved base and 1-2-1 lights with transoms and rounded heads, renewed in late C20.

Interior

Front rooms and entrance hall thrown into one with loss of fireplaces but plaster cornices survive. Former hall passage has cornice with mutules decorated with anthemion and high-relief rosettes between. Room to left has a classical leaf cornice and more naturalistic vine ceiling border, probably later. Right room has acanthus-type cornice and vine ceiling border. Elliptical-arched recess to rear wall, presumably for a sideboard. Former centre passage has elliptical arch through to rear stair hall at right angles behind right room and passage to side door at right angles behind left room. Stair has stick balusters, turned newels and scrolled tread ends, all early C19, but mid to later C19 fat turned newel at foot.

Included as a late Georgian house on a very prominent corner site overlooking the harbour.