The Spinning Wheel Cafe

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: The Spinning Wheel Cafe

Location: Situated on the W side of St Julian's Street approximately 35m S of the junction with Bridge Street.

Town: Tenby

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

Early C19 3-storey small house, one of a terraced row with Nos 2 and 1 to right.

Exterior

House, painted lined stucco with slate roof and nogged brick eaves. Rendered left end stack. Three storeys, 1 window bay with doorway to right. Raised plinth, small-paned hornless sashes restored since 1977. 12-pane sash to upper floor, first floor canted oriel window with 4-12-4-pane sashes and timber cornice, over ground floor 12-pane sash. To right on ground floor, an arched doorway with moulded stuccoed surround, with pilasters, moulded capitals, and moulded arch with raised keystone and springing blocks. Half-glazed C20 door with unusual traceried fanlight. Basement grille under ground floor window. Rendered left end wall.

Ground floor altered into one room with C20 stairs on left.

Included as part of a good early C19 terrace with Nos 1 and 2.