Kemendine and area railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Kemendine and area railings

Location: Terraced house on S side of Bridge Street overlooking harbour, paired with Gwynne House to right.

Town: Tenby

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Half of a stuccoed three-storey pair of c1830, with Gwynne House. Formerly numbered No 2 and Gwynne House No 3, but these numbers now used for houses at further end of Bridge Street.

Exterior

House, the left half of a symmetrical pair with Gwynne House, the pair of painted stucco lined as ashlar with parapet and hipped slate roof with brick stacks each side. Three storeys and basement, double-fronted with paired centre doors. One 16-pane sash window to first and second floors of each house, the first floor windows with early C19 Gothic iron guards. Second floor window of Kemendine has later plate glass sash. On ground floor, narrower 12-pane sash window to either side of paired centre doorways with single flight of slate steps. Good open-pedimented double doorcase with 3 thin columns; fielded panelled reveals and fielded panelled doors; semi-circular fanlights with fine metal tracery. Sash windows to basements, 4-pane to Kemendine, 12-pane to Gwynne House.
Earlier C19 area railings with wrought iron scrolls and standards with lotus-and-ball finials.

Front ground floor room retains similar cornice to Gwynne House.