Railway Viaduct

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Railway viaduct, 1865, of 7 arches carrying the Tenby and Whitland Railway across the valley of the culverted North Lake stream. The line was built as an extension to the 1863 Pembroke to Tenby line by David Davies of Llandinam and Ezra Roberts of St Asaph, with James Mathias as engineer, from 1865, opened in September 1866. The viaduct is presumably to Mathias' design.

Exterior

Railway viaduct, rock-faced grey limestone in large squared blocks with leading edges tooled smooth. Seven broad arches with stone voussoirs, on short square piers with raised band at springing of arches. Another raised band, also of rock-faced stone under parapets, which have rock-faced stone copings.

Included as a prominent and imposing piece of Victorian engineering design.