Nos 1-16 Archway Stores

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Series of 17 dressed stone arches in grey limestone, built by Sir William Paxton in 1813-14, and once known as Paxton's Promenade, presently a garden above and marine stores in the arches. The Promenade was intended as a roadway but never completed as such. Construction followed an agreement of 1813 signed by Sir William Paxton, The Deputy Mayor and the Common Council for Paxton to build the Promenade giving 2 arches to the corporation and retaining the rest himself. Paxton was also to widen Bridge Street. Shown in 1817 engraving by D Havell from a view by Charles Norris. The arches are numbered 1-16 as the 15th and 16th, owned by the county council, are numbered 15 and 15A.

Exterior

Arcade of 17 arches of increasing height with the slope of Penniless Cove Hill down from E to W, but the arch heads descending in relation to the parapet. Grey limestone with tooled stone voussoirs and square piers between. Brick arched vaults within. Drain hole with stone shelf in each spandrel. Rubble parapet to the garden above with rough stone coping. Nos 15 and 15A have full-height painted timber doors and infill, others are partially enclosed.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a prominent feature in the harbour, and for historical interest of Sir William Paxton's early C19 developments.