Broadmead

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Villa of about 1850, part of the small early C19 suburb developed from 1823 by Richard Rice Nash, alderman, the villas generally in the cottage style. This house and The Gables are very similar in detail, with bargeboards and gables from the cottage orne style and some Gothic to Tudor detail. Known in 1891 as Sunnymead, occupied in 1911 by Major Young. Since 1982 the Broadmead Hotel, extended with 2-storey wings each side of the original house.

Exterior

Villa, painted stucco with slate steep roof and whitewashed rendered small end stacks. Cottage orne style similar to The Gables/ Gable End. Two storeys, three bays with central 2-storey projecting gabled porch and steep bargeboarded gables with finials over the outer windows which break through eaves. Centre gable has similar bargeboards, jettied upper floor on rounded corbels and Gothic doorway with pointed moulded arch, hoodmould and double 2-panel doors. Side walls have pointed window with hoodmould and coloured-glass margins to glazing. Ground floor has chamfered angles. First floor has square small timber oriel on coved stuccoed base and with moulded cornice. Glazing of 1-3-1 lights with pointed top-lights of etched ruby glass. First floor each side has paired casement with marginal glazing bars and 4 small top lights (as on The Gables/ Gable End). Two canted bays (not matching) on ground floor, one large to left with 2-3-2-light mullion and transom glazing with moulded timber coved cornice. The small bay to right has 1-2-1-light gazing with top-lights and similar cornice.
Formerly ramped rubble walls with arched windows flanked the ground floor, replaced by 1977 with single storey wings, and by 2001 with large two-storey wings, 2 bays to left, 3 bays to right, the roofs to similar pitch and the upper windows with gablets over. The right wing ends in a large gable.
Rear has gabled bay to left and 3-bay range to right with similar deep overhangs to verges, and steep gablets over upper windows. Gable to left has cross-window and hoodmould to first floor and ground floor canted bay with pointed top lights. Range to right has 3 gablets over first floor eaves-breaking windows and ground floor casement pair and 2 doors all with 2 pointed glazing to top-lights. 1977 list mentions windows only, not doors, to ground floor. Large late C20 timber conservatory.

Interior

Entrance passage to contemporary staircase rising back towards entrance, with curve and niche (as on stairs at St Mary's Hill and Heywood Lodge) to left of half-glazed door with marginal glazing bars. Stick balusters and scrolled tread ends. Stair curves up to top landing which returns over lower flight; lit by circular ceiling light with radiating bars, replacing lantern mentioned in 1977 list. Ground floor altered.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of a group of mid C19 picturesque villas on Heywood Lane, part of a single development.